Peace through victory - the American way.
[…] If necessary, a true duplicate copy of the defective ballot shall be made and substituted therefor, following the intention of the voter insofar as it can be ascertained from the defective ballot. All duplicate ballots shall be clearly labeled 'duplicate,' and shall bear a serial number that shall be recorded on the damaged or defective ballot."

fn. 3 Elections Code section 15154, subdivision (a): "Any ballot that is not marked as provided by law or that is marked or signed by the voter so that it can be identified by others shall be rejected...."

Elections Code section 15154, subdivision (b): "The following ballot conditions shall not render a ballot invalid: (1) soiled or defaced. (2) Two or more impressions of the voting stamp or mark in one voting square."

Labels:

Thursday, December 16, 2004

Regime change in America's Finest City

San Diego's city politics is finally getting interesting, in the Chinese curse - "May you live in interesting times" - sense of the word.